Skip to content

Continuing education · PDH and PSM records

Credit comes from verified attendance.

Manage session attendance, review PDH and PSM credits, and issue certificates from the same conference records.

A connected workflow for professional training conferences.

Sample Engineering Training Forum

Professional Development Hours

7.5Verified hours

Sample Attendee
Illustrative continuing-education record

Bridge Design Workshop
3.0
Retaining Wall Analysis
1.5
Stormwater Design
1.0
Advanced Materials
2.0

Illustrative certificate · sample data

Session-level attendanceStaff reviewVerifiable certificates

A seat is the start of the record

Registered. Attended. Verified.
Three different things.

Buying a pass or choosing a workshop does not establish that someone attended. ConferenceAxis keeps those stages visible, so your team can review the evidence before issuing credit.

01 / REGISTRATION

They selected the course.

Registration records which sessions and workshops belong to each attendee’s agenda. It gives staff the expected roster, without treating a purchase as proof of attendance.

02 / ATTENDANCE

There is a record to review.

Session scans or sign-in sheets provide the attendance evidence. Your team can see which records still need verification and which courses each person attended.

03 / VERIFIED CREDIT

The record supports the credit.

Staff verify attendance and review the course hours. Verified records feed the attendee’s transcript and certificates, keeping awarded credit tied to the sessions actually attended.

For the people running the event

A clear queue for attendance review.

The credits workspace brings course records, attendance and attendee details together. Find a person by name, company, email or license number, then review their transcript in one place.

Staff can verify a record from a sign-in sheet, review scans waiting for approval and correct a credit record when needed. The same workspace provides course-level counts and CSV reports for follow-up.

Attendance review

Sample attendee · Tuesday program

Bridge Design Workshop3.0 PDH · Attendance reviewed
Verified
Retaining Wall Analysis1.5 PDH · Scan recorded
Needs review
Advanced Materials2.0 PDH · On the agenda
Registered
Illustrative interface · sample data. These statuses do not change a real attendee record.

From the session roster to the certificate

Details your team can manage.
Records attendees can find.

Your credit types and provider details.

Configure credit labels, license labels and provider numbers for your event. Branded certificates can include the signer’s name, title and signature image alongside the verified course list.

Certificates and transcripts in their account.

Attendees can review credit status, update license numbers and access certificates from their own credits page. They can also request their certificates by email.

A course-by-course option.

Print a combined certificate or one certificate per course. That gives attendees a way to keep individual course records when they need that format.

Corrections with an audit trail.

Review the recorded verification method, correct a transcript or remove a credit. Export audit and course reports to CSV so staff have a record to work from when a question comes back later.

A certificate people can check

Give the record a verification code.

Certificates carry a code that can be checked on the event’s public verification page. The lookup shows the attendee, event, verified courses and credit totals from the recorded data.

If staff remove a credit, the verification record follows the corrected data. The public record provides a current reference when someone needs to check a certificate.

Certificate verification

This is an illustrative record. The sample code below is not a live certificate.

DEMO-CE01
See the sample record
Sample Attendee

Sample Engineering Training Forum
4 verified courses · 7.5 PDH
Provider number: DEMO-0000

Illustrative verified record

Bridge Design Workshop · 3.0
Retaining Wall Analysis · 1.5
Stormwater Design · 1.0
Advanced Materials · 2.0

A few practical questions

Keep the credit process clear.

Who verifies attendance?

Staff review attendance by default. An organizer can enable auto-verification of scans in the credit settings.

Can someone receive credit just because they registered?

No. Registered, attended and verified are separate states. Certificates are issued from verified attendance records, rather than from the fact that a pass or workshop was purchased.

Can we use PDH and PSM labels?

Yes. Credit labels, license labels and provider details are configurable. Set up the course hours and certificate details your event needs before reviewing and issuing credit.

Connect the conference to the credit record.

Get an email when ConferenceAxis demo videos are ready.